NUMBER 13-07-017-CV
[…] Siegler, 899 S.W.2d 195, 197 (Tex. 1995). A defendant
seeking summary judgment on an affirmative defense must conclusively prove all the
elements of the affirmative defense. Steel, 997 S.W.2d at 223; see TEX . R. CIV. P. 166a(b),
5
(c). To accomplish this, the defendant-movant must present summary judgment evidence
that establishes each element of the affirmative defense as a matter of law. Ryland Group,
Inc. v. Hood, 924 S.W.2d 120, 121 (Tex. 1996).
III. Compliance with 33 U.S.C. section 913(a)
By his first issue, LaCour argues that the trial court erred by finding that (1) section
913(a) applied to his case, and (2) he failed to comply with section 913(a)'s filing
requirements. See 33 U.S.C. § 913(a). Section 913(a) provides:
Except as otherwise provided in this section, the right to compensation for
disability or death under this chapter shall be barred unless a claim therefore
is filed within one year after the injury or death. If payment of compensation
has been made without an award on account of such injury or death, a claim
may be filed within one year after the date of the last payment. Such claim
shall be filed with the deputy commissioner in the compensation district in
which such injury or death occurred. . . .
Id. LaCour argues that this provision only applies if the employee is seeking
“compensation for disability or death,” whereas he is seeking reinstatement and backpay
for wrongful termination. See id. § 948a. We agree.