presumption on appeal that the jury was properly empaneled and sworn. Osteen v. State,
[…] cannot conclude that the matter was disputed. We overrule Arellano's first issue.
II. THEORY OF DEFENSE
By his second and third issues, Arellano contends the trial court prevented him from
presenting his defensive theory—that he was not driving the vehicle when the collision
occurred—by not allowing his expert witness to explain why he believed Libby Moncada
was the driver of the vehicle. Arellano argues that it was reversible error for the trial court
to sustain the State's objection to his proffered evidence and to instruct the jury to
disregard it. We disagree.
2
Under article 35.22 of the code of crim inal procedure, the following oath m ust be adm inistered when
the jury has been selected: "You and each of you do solem nly swear that in the case of the State of Texas
against the defendant, you will a true verdict render according to the law and the evidence, so help you God."
T EX . C OD E C R IM . P R O C . A N N . art. 35.22 (Vernon 2006) (internal quotations om itted).
3
The trial court allowed Arellano's expert witness, Joe Owen Montgomery, to opine
that Moncada was the driver of the vehicle. Arellano complains, however, that the trial