J-S51003-15
[…] However, a fair reading of Sarapa...sets forth the ability of
a [c]ourt to impose alternative sentences for DUI offenders
if it is determined that, inter alia, the county restricts
access to one type of intermediate punishment.
Our General Assembly, in passing legislation enabling the
creation of county intermediate punishment programs,
intended to create a means of protecting society while at
the same time promoting efficiency and economy in
providing corrections services. Further, the legislature
aimed “[t]o promote accountability of offenders to their
local community.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9803(2). The General
Assembly also stated that the purpose behind the Act was
to both “fill gaps in local correctional services available to
the court[,]” and “provide opportunities for offenders who
- 11 -
J-S51003-15
demonstrate special needs to receive services which
enhance their ability to become contributing members of
the community.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9803(3), (4). Accordingly,
this is a question of law to be resolved.
The holding in Sarapa...does not require, on remand, that
the trial court sentence Appellant to an IPP sentence;
rather, the sentencing court should carefully consider the