Barrera, Francisco J. v. State
[…] Id. § 1.07(39).

            [2]  The Eighth Amendment has been incorporated through the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment and made binding upon the states.  See Robinson v. California, 370 U.S. 660, 666 (1962).  Although appellant makes his state and federal constitutional claims under separate issues, he fails to argue the existence of any distinctions between federal and state law.  Accordingly, we will not address his state constitutional claims separately.  See Balentine v. State, 71 S.W.3d 763, 772 n.8 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002).

            [3]  Under section 30.02(d), a burglary is considered a first degree felony if: “(1) the premises are a habitation; and (2) any party to the offense entered the habitation with intent to commit a felony other than felony theft or committed or attempted to commit a felony other than felony theft.”  Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 30.02(d).