Barrera, Francisco J. v. State
[…] See Harmelin, 501 U.S. at 1006.  We overrule appellant’s third and fourth issues.

            The judgment of the trial court is affirmed.

 

                                                                        /s/        Eva M. Guzman

                                                                                    Justice

 

Judgment rendered and Opinion filed December 19, 2002.

Panel consists of Justices Edelman, Seymore, and Guzman.

Do Not Publish — Tex. R. App. P. 47.3(b).

 

 



            [1]  The indictment is proper under the Texas Penal Code.  Section 30.02 (a) of the code states  “A person commits [burglary] if, without the effective consent of the owner, the person . . . (3) enters a building or habitation and commits or attempts to commit a felony, theft, or an assault.”  Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 30.02(a) (Vernon Supp. 2003).