Affirmed and Opinion filed November 27, 2002.
[…] Rogers v. State, 853 S.W.2d 29, 35 (Tex. Crim. App. 1993). For these two reasons, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in admitting evidence about the traffic stop during guilt/innocence.
3. Article 37.07, Code of Criminal Procedure
During the punishment phase, Gibson testified that in 1995 he and appellant split the proceeds after stealing marijuana, cocaine, and $7,000 from a drug dealer. Appellant complains that, despite his request under article 37.07 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, the State gave no notice of its intent to introduce this evidence.
Article 37.07 provides, in part, that upon a finding of guilt, evidence may be offered by either party as to any matter the trial court deems relevant to “sentencing, and the evidence is not limited to the prior criminal record of the defendant.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 37.07 § 3(a). Article 37.07 section 3(g) provides for admission of extraneous offense evidence if the State gives timely notice of its intent to use that evidence in the punishment phase of trial.