Judgment Affirmed in Part, Vacated in Part, and Remanded, and Opinion filed October 17, 2002.
[…] Tex. Const. art. V, ' 8 (emphasis added). Thus, the constitution specifically envisions the enactment of laws conferring exclusive jurisdiction over actions, proceedings, and remedies on courts other than district courts.
(2) Exclusive jurisdiction over “eminent domain proceedings, both statutory and inverse.” Texas Government Code section 25.1032(c) provides in relevant part: “A county civil court at law has exclusive jurisdiction in Harris County of eminent domain proceedings, both statutory and inverse, regardless of the amount in controversy.” Tex. Gov=t Code Ann. ' 25.1032(c) (Vernon Supp. 2002).[8] “Eminent domain” refers to “[t]he power to take private property for public use by the state, municipalities, and private persons or corporations authorized to exercise functions of state power.”