Judgment Affirmed in Part, Vacated in Part, and Remanded, and Opinion filed October 17, 2002.
[…] Under Texas Government Code section 25.1032(c), the Harris County Civil Court at Law had exclusive jurisdiction over Aquila’s condemnation action.
C. Aquila’s Contentions Supporting Jurisdiction in the District Court
(1) Specific versus general provisions. Aquila, however, directs this court=s attention to Property Code sections 21.001 and 21.003. Section 21.001 provides in part: “District courts and county courts at law have concurrent jurisdiction in eminent domain cases.” Tex. Prop. Code Ann. ' 21.001 (Vernon 1984). Section 21.003 provides:
A district court may determine all issues, including the authority to condemn property and the assessment of damages, in any suit:
(1) in which this state, a political subdivision of this state, a person, an association of persons, or a corporation is a party; and
(2) that involves a claim for property or for damages to property occupied by the party under the party=s eminent domain authority or for an injunction to prevent the party from entering or using the property under the party=s eminent domain authority.
Tex. Prop. Code Ann. ' 21.003 (Vernon 1984). Both statutes predate the statute granting exclusive eminent domain jurisdiction to Harris County Civil Courts at Law.