Judgment Affirmed in Part, Vacated in Part, and Remanded, and Opinion filed October 17, 2002.
[…] State, 902 S.W.2d 576, 577 (Tex. App.CHouston [1st Dist.] 1995, writ denied) (stating condemnation is procedure by which a sovereign state exercises its right to take private property for public use, without consent, but on payment of just compensation). Under Texas Government Code section 25.1032(c), the Harris County Civil Court at Law had exclusive jurisdiction over Aquila’s condemnation action.
C. Aquila’s Contentions Supporting Jurisdiction in the District Court
(1) Specific versus general provisions. Aquila, however, directs this court=s attention to Property Code sections 21.001 and 21.003. Section 21.001 provides in part: “District courts and county courts at law have concurrent jurisdiction in eminent domain cases.” Tex. Prop. Code Ann. ' 21.001 (Vernon 1984). Section 21.003 provides:
A district court may determine all issues, including the authority to condemn property and the assessment of damages, in any suit: