Affirmed and Opinion filed September 12, 2002.
[…] Crim. App. 1986). Therefore, any conceivable error was cured by Mayer’s unchallenged testimony regarding the contents of the statements recorded on the tape. Appellant’s third point of error is overruled.
Accordingly, we affirm the judgment of the trial court.
/s/ John S. Anderson
Justice
Judgment rendered and Opinion filed September 12, 2002.
Panel consists of Justices Anderson, Hudson, and Seymore.
Do Not Publish C Tex. R. App. P. 47.3(b).
[1] Section 15.03(a) Criminal Solicitation provides, in part:
(a) A person commits an offense if, with intent that a capital felony or felony of the first degree be committed, he requests, commands, or attempts to induce another to engage in specific conduct that, under the circumstances surrounding his conduct as the actor believes them to be, would constitute the felony or make the other a party to its commission.
[2] Section 19.03(a)(3), Capital Murder, provides, in part, a person commits an offense if he commits murder and :
(3) the person commits the murder for remuneration or the promise of remuneration or employs another to commit the murder for remuneration or the promise of remuneration.
[3] Texas Rule of Evidence 107, the rule of optional completeness, states: