Douglas, Ralph O'Hara v. State
[…] See Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 31.08 (Vernon 1994).  We therefore find that counsel’s objection was insufficient to preserve any error related to the court’s failure to include a lesser included offense in the charge.  See Flores v. State, 42 S.W.3d 277, 280 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 2001, no pet.) (finding no preservation of error when counsel requested “a charge on indecent exposure, a lesser included offense” but failed to present a written instruction or dictate a requested charge).

            Next, we turn to the consideration issue.  Texas Penal Code section 31.08, cited by trial counsel, does include the following provision: “[i]f the actor proves by a preponderance of the evidence that he gave consideration for . . . the property . . . stolen, the amount of the consideration . . . so proven shall be deducted from the value of the property . . . .”  Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 31.08(d) (Vernon 1994).  However, counsel failed to provide the court with any proposed language for the requested charge.