Douglas, Ralph O'Hara v. State
[…] Prop. Code Ann. § 51.003(b) (Vernon 1995) (listing “cost of sale” among items affecting value in foreclosure sale).  According to appellant, even taking the highest range of appraisals, $142,692, the subtraction of $63,220.71 (payment on loans plus avoided costs) results in $83,471.29, a figure that is below the value amount that he was charged with stealing.[1]

            If the evidence supported appellant’s contention that the complainants received a monetary benefit from him, then the amount paid should be subtracted from the appraised value.  See Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 31.08(d) (Vernon 1994) (“[i]f the actor proves by a preponderance of the evidence that he gave consideration for . . . the property . . . stolen, the amount of the consideration . . . so proven shall be deducted from the value of the property . . . .”).  However, the evidence does not support that contention.  Appellant did not simply pay off the complainants’ existing loans in exchange for their homes.