Loera, Jose Maria and Elbar Investments, Inc. v. Interstate Investment Corporation
[…] Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 34.04(f), (g), and (I).

            Appellants do not complain that Loera’s assignment violates the unamended statute; their complaint below (discussed infra) was that the assignment to Interstate is voidable for reasons other than non-compliance with the unamended statute.  In their supplemental issue, appellants contend Loera’s pre-amendment assignment violates the amended 34.04(f) requirements and is rendered void as a matter of law.  See id. § 34.04(g) (as amended) (“An assignee who obtains excess proceeds without complying with Subsection (f) is liable to the assignor for the amount of excess proceeds obtained plus attorney’s fees and expenses.”).  Assuming the pre-amendment assignment was governed by amended section 34.04(f), Interstate would be liable to Loera “for the amount of excess proceeds obtained plus attorney’s fees and expenses.” See id.