Appellee=s Motion for Rehearing Overruled, Opinion of April 11, 2002, Withdrawn, Reversed in Part and Remanded, and Opinion on Rehearing filed July 25, 2002.
[…] Ex parte Swate, 922 S.W.2d 122, 123 (Tex. 1996). At oral argument in the present case, Receiver disputed the truth of that statement.
[6] Crook argues Receiver cannot claim in Hartwell=s place because Hartwell=s petition in the 312th District Court was dismissed and, if Receiver stands in Hartwell=s shoes, res judicata applies to Receiver=s claim. As we discussed above, the summary judgment proof does not establish res judicata.
[7] Both Hartwell and Receiver cited “Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. ' 24.005(1).” Presumably, the intended citation was “Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. ' 24.005(a)(1). Section 24.005(a)(1) provided:
(a) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor’s claim arose within a reasonable time before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation:
(1) with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor.
Act of June 1, 1987, 70th Leg., R.S., ch. 1004, ' 1, sec. 24.005(a)(1), 1987 Tex. Gen. Laws 3388, 3390 (amended 1993) (current version at Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. ' 24.005(a)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2002)).
Hartwell and Receiver also alleged in the alternative, Ain violation of Tex. Bus. & Com.