Porter Jr., Hubert Ray v. State
[…] Therefore, appellant was entitled to a lesser expectation of privacy in the curtilage of his home than other citizens.

While under the terms and conditions of community supervision, appellant remained in the constructive custody of the court.  See Ex parte Canada, 754 S.W.2d 660, 666 (Tex. Crim. App. 1988) (holding a parolee is in legal constructive custody of the state); also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 11.21 (Vernon 1977) (defining “constructive custody” as “any coercive measures by threats, menaces or the fear of injury, whereby one person exercises a control over the person of another, and detains him within certain limits.”).  Accordingly, we find that because appellant was on community supervision, he could not bar law enforcement officers from entering the curtilage of his home by the erection of fences, gates, or other physical barriers.