Menchaca, Ramon v. Harris County
[…] The Subpoena Claim

Having determined that the trial court did not err in dismissing Menchaca=s whistleblower claim, we now turn to the dismissal of his claim that he was fired for complying with a valid subpoena in violation of Texas Labor Code section 52.051.  Menchaca does not assign a separate issue for the subpoena claim; instead, he appears to raise it as further evidentiary support for his whistleblower claim.  Nevertheless, because he raises it in the discussion of his second issue, we will address it.


Texas Labor Code section 52.051 provides that “[a]n employer may not discharge, discipline, or penalize in any manner an employee because the employee complies with a valid subpoena to appear in a civil, criminal, legislative, or administrative proceeding.”  Tex. Lab. Code Ann. ' 52.051(a) (Vernon 1998).