Dismissed and Majority and Dissenting Opinions filed May 23, 2002.
[…] Id. The determination of a party’s entitlement to equitable relief must “be decided after a hearing on the merits where interested parties have an opportunity to be heard.” Id. at 400.
Accordingly, on February 20, 2002, Gamble filed a new lawsuit and requested an immediate temporary injunction hearing and an expedited hearing on his request for a permanent injunction. See Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 273.081 (Vernon 1986) (“A person who is being harmed or is in danger of being harmed by a violation or threatened violation of this code is entitled to appropriate injunctive relief to prevent the violation from continuing or occurring.”) An evidentiary hearing was held on February 26, 2002. At the hearing, the trial court inquired whether the parties would agree to consider both the temporary and permanent injunctions at the same hearing.[1] Triantaphyllis did not agree to waive his right to forty-five days’ notice of trial,