Affirmed and Opinion filed May 2, 2002.
[…] Section 42.26(d) of Texas Tax Code
In its first issue, Weingarten argues the trial court abused its discretion in interpreting and applying section 42.26(d) of the Texas Tax Code to exclude Weingarten=s expert witness. Essentially, it claims the trial court rejected the methodology of the statute if it excluded Dominy. We begin with a review of the statute and this court=s opinion in Harris County Appraisal Dist. v. United Investors Realty Trust, 47 S.W.3d 648, 653 (Tex. App.BHouston [14th Dist.] 2001, pet. denied).
In 1997, the Legislature passed section 42.26(d) of the Texas Tax Code which states:
The District Court shall grant relief on the ground that a property is appraised unequally if the appraised value of the property exceeds the median appraised value of a reasonable number of comparable properties appropriately adjusted.
Tex. Tax Code Ann. ' 42.26(d) (Vernon Supp. 2001). In order to perform the calculation under this statute, the appraisal expert determines a reasonable number of comparable properties. Then, the expert takes the appraised value of those properties from the public record, and appropriately adjusts them to the subject property. Thereafter, the appropriately adjusted comparable properties are arrayed and a median is determined. United Investors Realty Trust, 47 S.W.3d at 653.