Johnson, Raymond Lee v. State
[…] Id. at 11.  Although we review the fact finder’s weighing of the evidence, and we are authorized to disagree with the fact finder’s determination, our evaluation should not substantially intrude upon the fact finder’s role as the sole judge of the weight and credibility given to witness testimony.  Id. at 7.

III.  Analysis

            Appellant was convicted of violating section 36.05(a)(5) of the Texas Penal Code which provides:

(a) A person commits an offense if, with intent to influence the witness, he offers, confers, or agrees to confer any benefit on a witness or prospective witness in an official proceeding or coerces a witness or prospective witness in an official proceeding:

            . . .

            (5) to abstain from, discontinue, or delay the prosecution of another.

Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 36.05(a)(5) (Vernon 2003).

            The crux of appellant’s sufficiency challenge is his lack of intent to influence a prospective witness in an official proceeding because he believed Carlos already planned to dismiss the charge when he offered the money.[4] 

            There is ample evidence that appellant intended to influence Carlos to dismiss the charge.