Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed November 13, 2003.
[…] See Hayes v. Gardner, 40 S.W.2d at 918B19. However, we find his authority inapplicable.
As an initial matter, we note that receiver=s fees are considered court costs. See Jones v. Strayhorn, 159 Tex. 421, 425, 321 S.W.2d 290, 293 (1959); Peden, 634 S.W.2d at 12. A trial judge has the discretionary authority to adjudge costs, and on appeal the controlling question is whether the judge abused her discretion. Strayhorn, 159 Tex. at 426, 321 S.W. at 294; Peden, 634 S.W.2d at 12.
Section 64.051 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides as follows:
(a) A receiver shall apply the earnings of property held in receivership to the payment of the following claims in the order listed:
(1) court costs of suit;
(2) wages of employees due by the receiver;
(3) debts owed for materials and supplies purchased by the receiver for the improvement of the property held as receiver;
(4) debts due for improvements made during the receivership to the property held as receiver;
(5) claims and accounts against the receiver on contracts made by the receiver, personal injury claims and claims for stock against the receiver accruing during the receivership, and judgments rendered against the receiver for personal injuries and for stock killed; and
(6) judgments recovered in suits brought before the receiver was appointed.
(b) Claims listed in this section have a preference lien on the earnings of the property held by the receiver.
(c) The court shall ensure that the earnings are paid in the order of preference listed in this section.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. ' 64.051 (Vernon 1997). This provision sets out the order of priority governing a receiver=s payment of claims out of Athe earnings of property held in receivership.@ Court costs, which would include a receiver=s fees, are given first priority. However, in the present case, Byron does not allege that there were earnings of the receivership from which Runge could be paid, nor does he contend that any claim has priority over other claims.