Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed August 21, 2003.
[…] [2] The Court has since reiterated that a failure to admonish a defendant on the direct consequences of his guilty plea is statutory, rather than constitutional, error. See Burnett v. State, 88 S.W.3d 633, 637 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002).
[3] See Tex. R. App. P. 44.2(b).
[4] Appellant’s counsel stated during voir dire, “You may have noticed by now up to this point that somebody is translating for Mr. Santiago.”
[5] See 8 U.S.C.A. § 1402 (West 1999) (“All persons born in Puerto Rico on or after January 13, 1941, and subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, are citizens of the United States at birth.”).
[6] See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 481.132(a)(1).