Mimms, Ricky v. State
[…] /s/        John S. Anderson

Justice

 

 

 

 


Judgment rendered and Memorandum Opinion filed July 10, 2003.

Panel consists of Justices Anderson, Seymore, and Guzman.

Do Not Publish C Tex. R. App. P. 47.2(b).



[1]  Appellant was actually sentenced to confinement in the Texas Department of Corrections; however, a reference in law to the Texas Department of Corrections means the institutional division of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice.  See Act of 71st Leg., ch.785, ' 1.19(f), 1989 Tex. Gen. Laws.

[2]  Article 64.01(a) provides that “[a] convicted person may submit to the convicting court a motion for forensic DNA testing of evidence containing biological material.  The motion must be accompanied by an affidavit, sworn to by the convicted person, containing statements of fact in support of the motion.”  Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 64.01(a) (Vernon Supp. 2003).

[3]  The only thing asserted by appellant in his motion for DNA testing was: “I respectfully ask the said court to grant DNA testing for the following reason: Tex. Code Crim. Proc.