Mimms, Ricky v. State
[…] Gen. Laws.

[2]  Article 64.01(a) provides that “[a] convicted person may submit to the convicting court a motion for forensic DNA testing of evidence containing biological material.  The motion must be accompanied by an affidavit, sworn to by the convicted person, containing statements of fact in support of the motion.”  Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 64.01(a) (Vernon Supp. 2003).

[3]  The only thing asserted by appellant in his motion for DNA testing was: “I respectfully ask the said court to grant DNA testing for the following reason: Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. arts. 64.01, 64.02, 64.03, 64.04, 64.05, 17.47, and 38.98.”

[4]  Article 64.03(a) provides that “a convicting court may order forensic DNA testing only if:

(1)   the court finds that

(A)   the evidence

(1)   still exists and is in a condition making DNA testing possible; and

(2)   has been subjected to a chain of custody sufficient to establish that it has not been substituted, tampered with, replaced, or altered in any material respect; and

(B)   identity was or is an issue in the case; and

(2)   the convicted person establishes by a preponderance of the evidence that:

(A)   a reasonable probability exists that the person would not have been prosecuted or convicted if exculpatory results had been obtained through DNA testing; and

(B)   the request for the proposed DNA testing is not made to unreasonably delay the execution of sentence or administration of justice.”

Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 64.03(a)(1) and (2) (Vernon Supp. 2003).

[5]  Article 64.02 provides that, “[o]n receipt of [a convicted person’s] motion, the convicting court shall:

(1)   provide the attorney representing the state with a copy of the motion; and