Ex Parte Edward James Waddell
[…] The State=s re-indictment did not change the fact that appellant is restrained of his liberty on a pending charge of organized criminal activity; therefore, the re-indictment did not affect the subject matter of appellant=s writ of habeas corpus.  Accordingly, we have jurisdiction over this appeal.

Article 17.151

In his first issue, appellant contends the trial court erred in not reducing the bond to $50,000 due to the State=s failure to show readiness for trial within ninety days of appellant=s arrest, pursuant to article 17.151 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. Section 1 of article 17.151 states in relevant part:

A defendant who is detained in jail pending trial of an accusation against him must be released either on personal bond or by reducing the amount of bail required, if the state is not ready for trial of the criminal action for which he is being detained within: (1) 90 days from the commencement of his detention if he is accused of a felony; . . . .

Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 17.151, '1.

Thus, if the State is not ready for trial within ninety days after commencement of detention for a felony, the trial court has two options:  release on personal bond or reduce the bail amount.  See Rowe v. State, 853 S.W.2d 581, 582 (Tex. Crim. App. 1993); Ex parte Ancira, 942 S.W.2d 46, 47 (Tex. App.Houston [14th Dist.] 1997, no pet.).