JOSEPH P. BOYLE & another1 vs. ZURICH AMERICAN INSURANCE
[…] to provide coverage . . . unless there has been full compliance"
with specified obligations, including the obligation to
"[i]mmediately send [Zurich] copies of any request, demand,
order, notice, summons[,] or legal paper received concerning [a]
claim or 'suit.'" In Zurich's view, C&N's failure to forward
the Boyles' complaint and related documents to Zurich relieved
Zurich of its duty to defend.
The approach advocated by Zurich long has been rejected in
Massachusetts, both by way of legislation and in our
jurisprudence. The Legislature, in 1977, amended G. L. c. 175,
§ 112, to provide that "[a]n insurance company shall not deny
insurance coverage to an insured because of failure of an
insured to seasonably notify an insurance company of an
occurrence, incident, claim or of a suit . . . unless the
insurance company has been prejudiced thereby." See St. 1977,
c. 437.7 This provision applies to motor vehicle insurance
7
Zurich argues that it never "den[ied] insurance coverage"
to C&N Corporation (C&N). We reject the suggestion, implicit in
this argument, that an insurer may avoid the consequences of an
12