followed by a supervised release term of three years. Pet. at 2; District of Columbia v. Floyd,
[…] Bethea v. U.S. Parole Comm’n, 751 F. Supp. 2d 83, 87 (D.D.C. 2010), even when the warrant is
issued on the day the sentence is to expire, see Russie v. U.S. Dep’t of Justice, 708 F.2d 1445,
1448 (9th Cir. 1983); United States v. Venable, 416 F. Supp. 2d 64, 74 (D.D.C. 2006). And
under the applicable parole regulation, the “warrant maintains the Commission’s jurisdiction to
4
retake the parolee either before or after the normal expiration date of the sentence and to reach a
final decision as to the revocation of parole and the forfeiture of time pursuant to D.C. Code 24-
406(c).” 28 C.F.R. § 2.98. See also 28 C.F.R. § 2.211(e) (“The issuance of a warrant under this
section operates to bar the expiration of the term of supervised release.”). Consequently, to the
extent that petitioner is claiming a due process violation based on the timing of the warrant’s
execution, he has stated no ground for relief.
B. Double Jeopardy
Petitioner asserts that he “had served out his 48 months full term prison term imposed . . .