followed by a supervised release term of three years. Pet. at 2; District of Columbia v. Floyd,
[…] McCall, 709 F.2d
730, 733-34 (D.C. Cir. 1983) (applying standards set out in Morrissey v. Brewer, 408 U.S. 471
(1972)). Any claim based on procedural due process is defeated by the evidence in the record
showing that petitioner received constitutionally adequate process prior to the challenged
revocation. See Gov’t Exs. 6 and 7.
Contrary to petitioner’s premise, the Commission was well within its authority to issue
the violator warrant on October 28, 2013, because “an offender [is] subject to the authority of the
[USPC] until completion of the term of supervised release,” D.C. Code § 24-133(c)(2) (emphasis
supplied), and petitioner had not yet completed the supervised release term when the violator
warrant was duly issued. See 28 C.F.R. § 2.211(d) (“A . . . warrant shall be considered issued
when signed and . . . [s]ent by electronic transmission to the appropriate law enforcement
authority.”); Gov’t’s Ex. 5 (showing warrant faxed to the U.S. Marshals Service on October 28,
2013). Hence, the fact that petitioner was arrested on the warrant after October 28, 2013, when
the supervised term was to expire, is inconsequential because the issuance of a valid warrant