Henlopen Landing Homeowners Association v. Vester
[…] Under 42 U.S.C. § 3613(a)(1)(A), private enforcement claims under the Fair Housing Act must be filed ―not later than two years after the occurrence or termination of an alleged discriminatory housing practice . . . whichever occurs last.‖10 Delaware’s fair housing law similarly provides that, as relevant here, a civil action must be commenced ―not later than 2 years after the occurrence or the termination of an alleged discriminatory housing practice.‖11 10 42 U.S.C. § 3613(a)(1)(A). 11 6 Del. C. § 4613(a)(1)a reads, in pertinent part: An aggrieved person may commence a civil action . . . not later than 2 years after the occurrence or the termination of an alleged discriminatory housing practice, [or] not later than 2 years after such practice has been discovered or reasonably 6 The Vesters assert that the amendment would not be futile because the filing of the § 348 Action was a discriminatory practice, and, since the action remains pending, that discriminatory practice has not yet ―terminated.‖ Under this theory, the