People v. Soy CA2/2
[…] Rhodes, supra, 212 Cal.App.3d at p. 552.) T. Soy’s counsel actually stated that the defense asked for permission to contact the jurors to find out what had occurred that “made a difference in their thinking,” a clear reference to the subjective thought processes of the jurors. 11 The jury foreman never gave the court a breakdown of the split among the jurors. In his first note, however, he referred to “a” juror [who] does not believe any of the testimony. 21 We note that D. Soy also faults the trial court for finding the initial motion was premature. Although Code of Civil Procedure section 206, subdivision (g) allows disclosure of the information as “necessary for the [defense] to communicate with jurors for the purpose of developing a motion for new trial or any other lawful purpose,” the key word is “necessary.” As the record shows, the trial court was not convinced that, even if the prosecutor’s timeline was incorrect, it could have had any bearing on a reasonable juror’s verdict.