20/5 SEP iU AH 9=
[…] and $4,488.90 in costs.4
Erickson appeals the award of additur and MAR attorney fees and costs.
4 The court entered final judgment in the amount of $91,365.88.
-10-
No. 71709-0-1/11
ANALYSIS
Additur
Under RCW 4.76.030,5 when a party moves for a new trial, the trial court is
authorized to reduce or increase the verdict in lieu of a new trial if it obtains the consent
of the adversely affected party.6
Here, the trial court denied Nelson's motion for a new trial but granted additur in
the amount of $3,000 for future pain and suffering. Erickson moved unsuccessfully for
5 RCW 4.76.030 states in relevant part:
If the trial court shall, upon a motion for new trial, find the damages
awarded by a jury to be so excessive or inadequate as unmistakably to
indicate that the amount thereof must have been the result of passion or
prejudice, the trial court may order a new trial or may enter an order
providing for a new trial unless the party adversely affected shall consent
to a reduction or increase of such verdict, and if such party shall file such
consent and the opposite party shall thereafter appeal from the judgment
entered, the party who shall have filed such consent shall not be bound
thereby, but upon such appeal the court of appeals or the supreme court
shall, without the necessity of a formal cross-appeal, review de novo the
action of the trial court in requiring such reduction or increase, and there
shall be a presumption that the amount of damages awarded by the
verdict of the jury was correct and such amount shall prevail, unless the
court of appeals or the supreme court shall find from the record that the
damages awarded in such verdict by the jury were so excessive or so
inadequate as unmistakably to indicate that the amount of the verdict must
have been the result of passion or prejudice.
6 Erickson argues that RCW 4.76.030 requires the trial court to obtain his
consent before granting additur. Absent his consent, the trial court lacked authority to
make the award. Erickson raises this issue for the first time on appeal. We do not