Opinion filed July 7, 2015
[…] maximum intermediate care. But defendant also agreed to "accept public financial assistance in
lieu of sources of private payment" and to "assign rooms *** as needed." (Emphasis added.)
Medicaid was "public financial assistance," and plaintiff was a "source[] of private payment."
By agreeing to accept Medicaid "in lieu of sources of private payment," defendant agreed that
once plaintiff became a Medicaid recipient, defendant would charge her no more than the
Department of Healthcare and Family Services determined she owed. See 42 C.F.R. § 447.15
(2011) ("A State plan must provide that the Medicaid agency must limit participation in the
Medicaid program to providers who accept, as payment in full, the amounts paid by the agency
plus any deductible, coinsurance or copayment required by the plan to be paid by the
individual."); 89 Ill. Adm. Code 140.12, amended at 31 Ill. Reg. 8485 (eff. May 30, 2007) (a
provider participating in Medicaid must "[a]ccept as payment in full the amounts established by
the Department").
¶ 74 As the contract clearly said, however, it made no guarantee that Medicaid would