Opinion filed July 7, 2015
[…] Department of Healthcare and Family Services issued to plaintiff in February and March 2012.
Those notices retroactively approved her for Medicaid, beginning in June 2011, and told her how
much she owed the "facility" each month. We will consider those notices. But section 3-110 of
the Administrative Review Law (735 ILCS 5/3-110 (West 2012)) requires us to disregard the
notice of July 6, 2012, as outside the administrative record.
¶ 70 In her petition for rehearing, plaintiff claims we err by disregarding the notice of
July 6, 2012, because, according to plaintiff, section 3-406 of the Nursing Home Care Act (Act)
(210 ILCS 45/3-406 (West 2012)) required the administrative law judge to "h[o]ld the record
open to receive the final Medicaid decision." Plaintiff writes: "[Section 3-406] expressly states
that 'the 21-day written notice period shall not begin until a final decision in the matter is
rendered ***." (Emphasis added.) (Under section 3-402 of the Act (210 ILCS 5/3-402 (West
2012)), "Involuntary transfer or discharge of a resident from a facility shall be preceded *** by a
minimum written notice of 21 days ***.")
¶ 71 We have a couple of difficulties with that argument. First, section 3-406 is
applicable only "[w]hen the basis for an involuntary transfer or discharge is the result of an
action by the Department of Healthcare and Family Services (formerly Department of Public
Aid) with respect to a recipient of [Medicaid]." 210 ILCS 45/3-406 (West 2012). The basis of
the proposed involuntary transfer or discharge of plaintiff was not an action by the Department
of Healthcare and Family Services but, rather, plaintiff's failure to pay the full contractual