Opinion filed July 7, 2015
[…] in room 222, which was outside the "distinct part SNF." 42 C.F.R. § 483.5(b)(1) (2011).
¶ 65 C. Plaintiff's Motion To Supplement the Administrative Record
¶ 66 The circuit court granted plaintiff's motion to supplement the record with a
"Notice of Decision on Application for Medical Assistance," which the Department of
Healthcare and Family Services issued to plaintiff on July 6, 2012. This ruling was over
defendant's objection.
¶ 67 Defendant had a valid reason to object. Under the Administrative Review Law
(735 ILCS 5/3-101 to 3-113 (West 2012)), which the Nursing Home Care Act adopts (210 ILCS
45/3-320 (West 2012); Slepicka, 2014 IL 116927, ¶ 12), no new evidence can come in during
judicial review. Section 3-110 of the Administrative Review Law provides in part: "No new or
additional evidence in support of or in opposition to any finding, order, determination or decision
of the administrative agency shall be heard by the court." 735 ILCS 5/3-110 (West 2012).
¶ 68 By allowing plaintiff to supplement the record with the notice dated July 6, 2012,
in which the Department of Healthcare and Family Services approved her for Medicaid