Opinion filed July 7, 2015
[…] has a "distinct part SNF [(skilled nursing facility)]," defendant interprets section 483.12(a)(2)(v)
to mean, for purposes of the present case: "For a resident who becomes eligible for Medicaid
after admission to a Medicaid-certified distinct part of a facility, the Medicaid-certified distinct
- 18 -
part of a facility may charge a resident only allowable charges under Medicaid." (Emphases in
original.)
¶ 62 A distinct part of defendant's nursing home was certified for Medicaid; the rest of
the nursing home was noncertified. Defendant's interpretation gives effect to section 483.5(a),
which says that, "[f]or *** Medicaid purposes (including eligibility ***), the 'facility' is always
the entity that participates in the program, whether that entity is comprised of all of, or a distinct
part of, a larger institution." 42 C.F.R. § 483.5(a) (2011). In the introductory prepositional
phrase of section 483.12(a)(2)(v), "facility" has to mean only "the entity that participates in the
[Medicaid] program." Otherwise, a facility lacking certification to participate in Medicaid would