Opinion filed July 7, 2015
[…] The basis of
the proposed involuntary transfer or discharge of plaintiff was not an action by the Department
of Healthcare and Family Services but, rather, plaintiff's failure to pay the full contractual
amount for her stay in Room 222, a private-pay room. Second, as plaintiff reminds us in her
petition for rehearing, we may not "legislate." "Legislating" would include judicially amending a
statute to add an exception that has no basis in the text of the statute. See In re Estate of
- 21 -
Schlenker, 209 Ill. 2d 456, 466 (2004). Section 3-110 of the Administrative Review Law says:
"No new or additional evidence in support of or in opposition to any finding, order,
determination or decision of the administrative agency shall be heard by the court." 735 ILCS
5/3-110 (West 2012). We see no exception in that text. By considering the notice of July 6,
2012, the circuit court "heard" "new or additional evidence"—evidence the administrative
agency never heard. Section 3-110 forbade the court to do so.