Opinion filed July 7, 2015
[…] much she owed the "facility" each month. We will consider those notices. But section 3-110 of
the Administrative Review Law (735 ILCS 5/3-110 (West 2012)) requires us to disregard the
notice of July 6, 2012, as outside the administrative record.
¶ 70 In her petition for rehearing, plaintiff claims we err by disregarding the notice of
July 6, 2012, because, according to plaintiff, section 3-406 of the Nursing Home Care Act (Act)
(210 ILCS 45/3-406 (West 2012)) required the administrative law judge to "h[o]ld the record
open to receive the final Medicaid decision." Plaintiff writes: "[Section 3-406] expressly states
that 'the 21-day written notice period shall not begin until a final decision in the matter is
rendered ***." (Emphasis added.) (Under section 3-402 of the Act (210 ILCS 5/3-402 (West
2012)), "Involuntary transfer or discharge of a resident from a facility shall be preceded *** by a
minimum written notice of 21 days ***.")
¶ 71 We have a couple of difficulties with that argument. First, section 3-406 is
applicable only "[w]hen the basis for an involuntary transfer or discharge is the result of an
action by the Department of Healthcare and Family Services (formerly Department of Public