J-S51015-15
[…] "the only part[y] who would have sufficient knowledge on which to base a specific
denial." New York Guardian Mortgage Coq,. v. Dietzel. 524 A.2d 951, 952 (Pa. Super. Ct.
1987). Thus, in the absence of any evidence to refute Defendants' averments, Defendants'
general denials to Paragraph 7 of Plaintiffs Complaint (setting forth an itemized list of costs
associated with default of this Mortgage) contained in his Answer constitutes an admission. See
Strausser, 653 A.2d at 692.
Finally, the Merger documents constitute an official record and are thus admissible
pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5328(a). Section 5328(a) provides that the prerequisite for the
admission of documents located outside the Commonwealth is that it be evidenced by a "copy
attested by the officer having the legal custody of the record, or by his deputy, and accompanied
by a certificate that the officer has the custody" of the document. Here, Plaintiff attached a
sealed Certificate from the Comptroller of the Currency evidencing the merger. See Compl.
Exh. A, Motion Exh. A.
Ultimately, Defendants' Answer and New Matter and Response to Plaintiffs Motion for