Com. v. Jackson, E.
[…] An attempt under § 2702(a), requires a showing of a substantial step toward causing serious bodily injury to another, accompanied by an intent to inflict serious bodily injury. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 901(a); Commonwealth v. Matthew, 589 Pa. 487, 909 A.2d 1254, 1257 (2006). “Serious bodily injury” is defined as “bodily injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2301. A “[d]eadly weapon” is “[a]ny firearm, whether loaded or unloaded, or any device designed as a weapon and capable of producing death or serious bodily injury[.]” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2301. “A person acts intentionally with respect to a material aspect of an offense when ... it is his conscious object to engage in conduct of that nature or to cause such a result[.]” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 302(b)(1)(i).