J-S42014-15
[…] bodily injury to another with a deadly weapon[.]
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2702(a)(1), (4). An attempt under § 2702(a),
requires a showing of a substantial step toward causing serious
bodily injury to another, accompanied by an intent to inflict
serious bodily injury. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 901(a); Commonwealth
v. Matthew, 589 Pa. 487, 909 A.2d 1254, 1257 (2006).
“Serious bodily injury” is defined as “bodily injury which creates
a substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent
disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function
of any bodily member or organ.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2301. A
“[d]eadly weapon” is “[a]ny firearm, whether loaded or
unloaded, or any device designed as a weapon and capable of
producing death or serious bodily injury[.]” 18 Pa.C.S.A. §
2301.
“A person acts intentionally with respect to a material
aspect of an offense when ... it is his conscious object to engage
in conduct of that nature or to cause such a result[.]” 18
Pa.C.S.A. § 302(b)(1)(i). “‘As intent is a subjective frame of