J-A20016-15
[…] THIS LIMITED BASIS.
Finally, [Appellant] challenges the sufficiency of the
evidence sustaining his conviction of fleeing or attempting to
elude a police officer. (Brief for Appellant at 8-9.) Upon review
of the applicable law, the Commonwealth agrees that the
testimony of record is inadequate to establish the “visual and
audible signal” requirement of Section 3733 of the Motor Vehicle
Code, notwithstanding the seriousness of [Appellant’s] conduct
of fleeing immediately upon the arrival of Sergeant Linder and
maneuvering his car so as to nearly hit him with the vehicle.
See 18 Pa.C.S. § 3733 (providing that “[a]ny driver of a motor
vehicle who willfully fails or refuses to bring his vehicle to a stop,
or who otherwise flees or attempts to elude a pursuing police
officer, when given a visual and audible signal to bring the
vehicle to a stop, commits an offense as graded in subsection
(a.2)”). Accordingly, the Commonwealth does not oppose relief
on this limited basis.
Commonwealth’s Brief at 17-18. We commend the Commonwealth for its
candor in this regard.
- 11 -
J-A20016-15
crime. In addition, because our reversal vacates his judgment of sentence