Affirmed and Opinion filed March 20, 2003.
[…] Crim. App. 1993); Ex parte Ancira, 942 S.W.2d 46, 47 (Tex. App.─Houston [14th Dist.] 1997, no pet.). The State did not show readiness for trial in this offense within ninety days of appellant’s arrest.
The State contends, however, that section 1 of article 17.151 does not apply because at the time he was arrested for the Harris County offense, appellant was on bond for a pending offense in Chambers County. The record reflects that following appellant’s arrest in Harris County, a detainer was placed by Chambers County for pending possession of marijuana charges. Section 2 of article 17.151 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides:
The provisions of this article do not apply to a defendant who is: (2) being detained pending trial of another accusation against him as to which the applicable period has not yet elapsed[.]
The writ hearing record does not reflect whether the applicable period has lapsed in the Chambers County case or whether the State has shown readiness for trial in that case. A writ applicant has the burden of proving facts that would entitle him to relief.