Affirmed and Opinion filed March 20, 2003.
[…] The State introduced evidence of appellant’s prior felony conviction in Texas, his arrest record in Florida, and a pending charge of possession of marijuana in Chambers County. The trial court denied habeas relief.
Applicability of Article 17.151
In his first issue, appellant contends the trial court erred in not reducing the bond to $25,000 due to the State’s failure to show readiness for trial within ninety days of appellant’s arrest, pursuant to article 17.151 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. Section 1 of article 17.151 states:
A defendant who is detained in jail pending trial of an accusation against him must be released either on personal bond or by reducing the amount of bail required, if the state is not ready for trial of the criminal action for which he is being detained within: (1) 90 days from the commencement of his detention if he is accused of a felony.
If the State is not ready for trial within ninety days after commencement of detention for a felony, the trial court has two options: release on personal bond or reduce the bail amount. See Rowe v. State, 853 S.W.2d 581, 582 (Tex. Crim. App. 1993); Ex parte Ancira, 942 S.W.2d 46, 47 (Tex. App.─Houston [14th Dist.] 1997, no pet.).