Affirmed and Opinion filed March 13, 2003.
[…] [10] Appellant further argues that the checks were covered in a prior settlement agreement with Halliburton, which subsequently took over DBS. The trial court gave appellant an opportunity at the punishment hearing to produce proof that the checks were satisfied in the agreement with Halliburton, but there is no evidence in the record indicating this occurred.
[11] Section 31.03 provides in relevant part:
(a) A person commits an offense if he unlawfully appropriates property with intent to deprive the owner of property.
(b) Appropriation of property is unlawful if:
(1) it is without the owner=s effective consent . . . .
. . .
(c) For purposes of Subsection (b):
(1) evidence that the actor has previously participated in recent transactions other than, but similar to, that which the prosecution is based is admissible for the purpose of showing knowledge or intent and the issues of knowledge or intent are raised by the actor=s plea of not guilty.
Tex. Pen. Code Ann. ' 31.03 (Vernon 2003).
[12] Because appellant was responsible as a party to such actions, as explained above, the State did not have to show appellant directly participated in the extraneous offenses.