Affirmed and Opinion filed March 13, 2003.
[…] Returned receipt cards were received into evidence for the February 19 and April 1 letters, signed by Chris Greene and D. Willis, respectively. Appellant did not sign either card.
[3] Appellant is not challenging the sufficiency of the evidence to show appropriation.
[4] Section 7.01(a) provides: “A person is criminally responsible as a party to an offense if the offense is committed by his own conduct, by the conduct of another for which he is criminally responsible, or by both.” Tex. Pen. Code Ann. ' 7.01(a) (Vernon 2003).
[5] Section 7.02(a) provides in its entirety:
(a) A person is criminally responsible for an offense committed by the conduct of another if:
(1) acting with the kind of culpability required for the offense, he causes or aids an innocent or nonresponsible person to engage in conduct prohibited by the definition of the offense;
(2) acting with intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense, he solicits, encourages, directs, aids, or attempts to aid the other person to commit the offense; or
(3) having a legal duty to prevent commission of the offense and acting with intent to promote or assist its commission, he fails to make a reasonable effort to prevent commission of the offense.
Tex. Pen. Code Ann. ' 7.02(a) (Vernon 2003).
[6] In addition, Robert Huckaby, an employee of AMCAS energy and former chief financial officer of American Cascade Energy, testified Leon was chief executive officer of American Cascade Energy.
[7] Huckaby and Roberts were defense witnesses.