Reversed in Part and Rendered, and Majority and Concurring Opinions filed March 6, 2003.
[…] We hold Lopez=s September 25 letter is not ambiguous, and therefore sustain MPI=s issue one. Because of our disposition of issue one, we need not address MPI=s issue two, which challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to support the trial court=s finding Lopez did not sign the September 25 letter in an individual or personal capacity.
Issue Three: Whether the September 25 Letter Contained All the Essential Terms Necessary to Creation and Enforcement of a Personal Guaranty.
Texas Business and Commerce Code section 26.01 provides in relevant part:
(a) A promise or agreement described in Subsection (b) of this section is not enforceable unless the promise or agreement, or a memorandum of it, is
(1) in writing; and
(2) signed by the person to be charged with the promise or agreement or by someone lawfully authorized to sign for him.
Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. ' 26.01(a) (Vernon 2002). Subsection (b) applies to Aa promise by one person to answer for the debt, default, or miscarriage of another person.@ Id. ' 26.01(b)(2).[7] This provision requires Aa written memorandum which is complete within itself in every material detail, and which contains all of the essential elements of the agreement, so that the contract can be ascertained from the writings without resorting to oral testimony.@ Cohen