Reversed in Part and Rendered, and Majority and Concurring Opinions filed March 6, 2003.
[…] Id. at 488 (emphasis added).
Lopez nevertheless argues we should distinguish language found in credit applications because a credit application Ais by definition@ a guaranty.[6] Even if this is the case, it does not answer the question of whether the guaranty language and the signature show clear intent that the individual be bound. As in Taylor-Made Hose, the guaranty language unambiguously indicates Lopez=s personal guaranty.
Finally, Lopez directs this court=s attention to Texas Business and Commerce Code section 3.402(b)(1), which provides:
(b) If a representative signs the name of the representative to an instrument and the signature is an authorized signature of the represented person, the following rules apply:
(1) If the form of the signature shows unambiguously that the signature is made on behalf of the represented person who is identified in the instrument, the representative is not liable on the instrument.
Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. ' 3.402(b)(1) (Vernon 2002).
Section 3.402(b)(1), however, deals with negotiable instruments. See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. ' 3.102(a) (Vernon 2002) (stating chapter applies to negotiable instruments). See also Tex. Bus. & Com.