Nolan, David Glenn v. State
[…] See Patterson, 432 U.S. at 198–211, 97 S. Ct. at 2321–27; Harrell, 65 S.W.3d at 770–71. 

            Under his second issue, appellant also argues that the State has the burden of proof under section 20.04(d).  This argument has no merit because the plain language of the statute places the burden of proof on appellant to show voluntary release in a safe place.  In its entirety, section 20.04(d) of the Texas Penal Code provides:

(d)  At the punishment stage of a trial, the defendant may raise the issue as to whether he voluntarily released the victim in a safe place.  If the defendant proves the issue in the affirmative by a preponderance of the evidence, the offense is a felony of the second degree.

 

Tex. Pen. Code § 20.04(d).  Safe and voluntary release is not an element of aggravated kidnapping which the State must prove beyond a reasonable doubt.  Harrell, 65 S.W.3d at 772.  Rather, this provision allows a defendant who has been convicted of aggravated kidnapping to mitigate punishment, if he can prove by a preponderance of the evidence that he voluntarily released the victim in a safe place.  See Posey v. State, 966 S.W.2d 57, 62–63 (Tex. Crim. App. 1998).  Accordingly, we overrule appellant’s second issue.

C.        Did the trial court err by refusing to submit appellant’s proposed jury instruction?