Nolan, David Glenn v. State
[…] See Act of May 31, 1997, 75th Leg., R.S., ch. 667, § 4, 1997 Tex. Gen. Laws 2250, 2252, amended by Act of April 23, 1999, 76th Leg., R.S., ch. 62, § 15.01, 1999 Tex. Gen. Laws 127, 357.  Section 12.42(g)(1) provides:

(g)  For the purposes of Subsection (c)(2):

(1) a defendant has been previously convicted of an offense listed under Subsection (c)(2)(B) if the defendant was adjudged guilty of the offense or entered a plea of guilty or nolo contendere in return for a grant of deferred adjudication, regardless of whether the sentence for the offense was ever imposed or whether the sentence was probated and the defendant was subsequently discharged from community supervision . . ..

 

Tex. Pen. Code § 12.42(g)(1).

 

            Before 1997, under article 42.12, section 5(c)(1) of the Code of Criminal Procedure, the court or jury could consider prior deferred adjudications in assessing punishment for a subsequent conviction, but the deferred adjudication was not deemed a conviction under the repeat-offender statute.  See Davis v. State, 968 S.W.2d 368, 372 (Tex. Crim. App. 1998) (discussing how the Legislature enacted section 5(c)(1) to make deferred-adjudication evidence admissible at punishment hearings).  The repeat-offender statute mandates an automatic life sentence for a criminal defendant who has certain prior felony convictions and who is later convicted of a crime listed in the statute.  See Tex. Pen. Code § 12.42(c)(2).  In relevant part, the repeat-offender statute provides:

(2)  A defendant shall be punished by imprisonment in the institutional division for life if:

            (A) the defendant is convicted of an offense:

                        (i) under Section 22.021 [aggravated sexual assault], Penal Code;

                        . . .

and

(B)  the defendant has been previously convicted of an offense:
. . .

            (ii) under . . . 22.021[aggravated sexual assault], . . . Penal Code.

Tex. Pen. Code § 12.42(c)(2).