IN RE HOUSTON VILLAGE BUILDERS, INC., Relator
[…] The Arbitrator=s failure to disclose this information exhibited evident partiality, which required the trial court to vacate the arbitration award.[3] We affirm the trial court=s judgment and deny the petition for writ of mandamus.
/s/ Leslie Brock Yates
Justice
Judgment rendered and Majority and Dissenting Opinions filed January 23, 2003.
Panel consists of Justices Yates, Fowler, and Frost (Frost, J., dissenting).
[1] The relevant portion of section 171.088 states:
(a) On application of a party, the court shall vacate an award if:
. . .
(2) the rights of a party were prejudiced by:
(A) evident partiality by an arbitrator appointed as a neutral arbitrator . . . .
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. ' 171.088(a).
[2] The proper test is not whether the undisclosed information would, in fact, create the appearance of bias. Rather, the court must determine whether an objective observer would believe the information might create that appearance.