Affirmed and Opinion filed January 16, 2003.
[…] R. App. P. 44.1(a) (reversible error is that which probably caused rendition of an improper judgment). The language in the order regarding the right to appeal under the Family Code is obviously misleading. Nonetheless, the record in this case does not reflect harm. Even if Foster was entitled to file an appeal de novo to the district court under the Family Code, her notice of appeal was untimely. Section 201.015 of the Family Code requires an appeal to the district court “not later than the third day after the date the party receives notice of the substance of the associate judge’s report . . . .” Such notice may be given orally in open court. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 201.011(c)(1) (Vernon 2002).