Reversed and Remanded and Memorandum Opinion filed December 2, 2004.
[…] Accordingly, we sustain Riston=s second issue to this extent, reverse the trial court=s judgment, and remand for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
/s/ Kem Thompson Frost
Justice
Judgment rendered and Memorandum Opinion filed December 2, 2004.
Panel consists of Chief Justice Hedges and Justices Frost and Guzman.
[1] See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem Code ' 101.001 et seq.
[2] Section 101.101 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides:
(a) A governmental unit is entitled to receive notice of a claim against it under this chapter not later than six months after the day that the incident giving rise to the claim occurred. The notice must reasonably describe:
(1) the damage or injury claimed;
(2) the time and place of the incident; and
(3) the incident.
(b) A city=s charter and ordinance provisions requiring notice within a charter period permitted by law are ratified and approved.
(c) The notice requirements provided or ratified and approved by Subsections (a) and (b) do not apply if the governmental unit has actual notice that death has occurred, that the claimant has received some injury, or that the claimant=s property has been damaged.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem Code ' 101.101 (Vernon 1997).