Wallace and Deanna Dyall v. Simpson Pasadena Paper Company
[…] A.      The Statute’s Definition of Control Does Not Exclude this Case.

The statute defines control broadly.  Although it does not contain a true definition of “control,” it does give some direction as to what “control” means.  The direction comes in two parts, the first part stating what “control” is, the second part stating what it is not.  First, the statute states what control is: direction in the “manner in which the work is performed.”  Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 95.003(1).  Then it states what control is not: “the right to order the work to start or stop or to inspect progress or receive reports.”  Id.  So, if a property owner takes some action to direct how subcontractors perform their job and the action is more than simply telling them when to start and stop their work, or inspecting their work or receiving reports on the work, that action can qualify as some control.