Motion for Rehearing En Banc Overruled and Memorandum Opinion of December 16, 2003 Withdrawn; Affirmed and Substitute Opinion filed November 18, 2004.
[…] City of Houston, 41 F. Supp. 2d 678, 700 (S.D. Tex. 1999) (noting that the Houston Police Department Manual provided that a technically off-duty officer was not relieved of his responsibility to take prompt and proper police action and finding that an off-duty officer became immediately on-duty when a fight began).[8]
Finally, we address Harris County’s argument that section 612.005(b) of the Texas Government Code governs this case. Section 612.005(b) provides:
The governing body of a political subdivision shall provide for insuring each law enforcement officer appointed or employed by the political subdivision against liability to third persons arising out of the officer’s operation of a motor vehicle owned, leased, or otherwise controlled by the political subdivision at any time that the officer is authorized to operate the vehicle, including times that the officer is authorized to operate the vehicle while off duty.
Tex. Gov’t Code § 612.005(b) (emphasis added). Harris County reasons that, because the statute makes reference to an officer being off-duty, an officer can be off-duty while driving a patrol car. Although we agree with this latter premise, it does not address the issue in this case.