Moore, Herbert Willard v. State
[…] See Brooks v. State, 990 S.W.2d 278, 288 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999).  Appellant failed to offer any authority, other than the Texas Constitution, to support his claim that the State violated his rights.  The sections to which appellant refers are section 3 and section 6.

Section 3, entitled, AEqual rights,@ provides:

All free men, when they form a social compact, have equal rights, and no man, or set of men, is entitled to exclusive separate public emoluments, or privileges, but in consideration of public services.

 

Tex. Const. art. I, ' 3.

Section 6, entitled, AFreedom of worship,@ provides:


All men have a natural and indefeasible right to worship Almighty God according to the dictates of their own consciences.  No man shall be compelled to attend, erect or support any place of worship, or to maintain any ministry against his consent.  No human authority ought in any case whatever, to control or interfere with the rights of conscience in matters of religion, and no preference shall ever be given by law to any religious society or mode of worship.  But it shall be the duty of the Legislature to pass such laws as may be necessary to protect equally every religious denomination in the peaceable enjoyment of its own mode of public worship. 

 

Id. at ' 6.  Appellant does not explain how the State=s examination of witnesses violated these constitutional rights.

Furthermore, appellant fails to cite any relevant evidence in the record that supports his belief that his rights were violated.