Moore, Herbert Willard v. State
[…] The only authority appellant cites to support his belief is Article I, sections 3 and 6 of the Texas Constitution.  To adequately brief a state constitutional issue appellant must proffer specific arguments and authorities supporting his contentions under the state constitution, otherwise his contentions are inadequately briefed.  See Brooks v. State, 990 S.W.2d 278, 288 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999).  Appellant failed to offer any authority, other than the Texas Constitution, to support his claim that the State violated his rights.  The sections to which appellant refers are section 3 and section 6.

Section 3, entitled, AEqual rights,@ provides:

All free men, when they form a social compact, have equal rights, and no man, or set of men, is entitled to exclusive separate public emoluments, or privileges, but in consideration of public services.

 

Tex. Const. art. I, ' 3.

Section 6, entitled, AFreedom of worship,@ provides:


All men have a natural and indefeasible right to worship Almighty God according to the dictates of their own consciences.