in the Interest of M.P.J., II, a Minor Child
[…] See State v. Wood Oil Distrib., Inc., 751 S.W.2d 863, 865 (Tex. 1988); In re E.L.T., 93 S.W.3d 372, 374 (Tex. App.CHouston [14th Dist.] 2002, no pet.).  A trial court abuses its discretion if its decision is arbitrary, unreasonable, and without reference to any guiding rules and principles.  In re E.L.T., 93 S.W.3d at 375 (citing Mercedes‑Benz Credit Corp. v. Rhyne, 925 S.W.2d 664, 666 (Tex. 1996)). 

Appellant contends the trial court abused its discretion because a continuance was required by section 161.2011(a) of the Texas Family Code which provides as follows:

A parent whose rights are subject to termination in a suit affecting the parent‑child relationship and against whom criminal charges are filed that directly relate to the grounds for which termination is sought may file a motion requesting a continuance of the final trial in the suit until the criminal charges are resolved.  The court may grant the motion only if the court finds that a continuance is in the best interest of the child.

 

Tex. Fam. Code Ann. ' 161.2011(a) (Vernon 2002).  However, section 161.2011(a) applies to a parent whose rights are subject to termination.  See id.  This is purely an adoption proceedingC not a termination proceeding, and appellant does not fit the statutory definition of Aparent.@  See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. ' 160.201(b) (Vernon 2002); Tex. Fam. Code Ann. ' 160.204 (Vernon Supp. 2004).