Diamond Products International, Inc. v. Arthur M. Handsel
[…] DPI disputes appellee=s claim and contends it never made the alleged employment promises.  DPI filed a motion for summary judgment on the ground that appellee did not reasonably rely on a promise as required to sustain his claims.  The trial court denied the motion and signed an order authorizing this interlocutory appeal.  See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. ' 51.014(d)(Vernon Supp. 2004). 

Traditionally, interlocutory appeals have been limited to appeals of certain types of orders specifically set forth by statute.  See id. ' 51.014(a).  In 2001, however, the Texas Legislature amended section 51.014 to allow permissive appeals.  Section 51.014(d), which applies to cases filed on or after September 1, 2001, provides:

A district court may issue a written order for interlocutory appeal in a civil action not otherwise appealable under this section if:

(1) the parties agree that the order involves a controlling question of law as to which there is a substantial ground for difference of opinion;

(2) an immediate appeal from the order may materially advance the ultimate termination of the litigation; and

(3) the parties agree to the order.

 

Id. ' 51.014(d).