Affirmed as Modified and Memorandum Opinion filed March 30, 2004.
[…] Id.
Section 14.005 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code states:
(a) An inmate who files a claim that is subject to the grievance system established under Section 501.008, Government Code, shall file with the court:
(1) an affidavit or unsworn declaration stating the date that the grievance was filed and the date the written decision described by Section 501.008(d), Government Code, was received by the inmate; and
(2) a copy of the written decision from the grievance system.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code ' 14.005(a).
Section 501.008(d) of the Texas Government Code states:
(d) An inmate may not file a claim in state court regarding operative facts for which the grievance system provides the exclusive administrative remedy until:
(1) the inmate receives a written decision issued by the highest authority provided for in the grievance system; or
(2) if the inmate has not received a written decision described by Subdivision (1), the 180th day after the date the grievance is filed.
Tex. Gov=t Code ' 501.008(d).
On appeal, Barnes argues that he complied with section 14.005(a)[1] by filing with his petition an affidavit that satisfied section 14.005(a)(1) and by filing with his petition copies of the written decisions he had received from the grievance system and that were referenced in his affidavit. Barnes did file with his petition an unsworn declaration, in which he states the following:
(1) Barnes has received four written decisions described by section 501.008(d) of the Government Code regarding grievances pertaining to the claim in this lawsuit.
(2) Barnes filed grievance number 2002016217 on September 27, 2001. On November 9, 2001, Barnes submitted his Step 2 grievance, and on January 14, 2002, Barnes received the written decision issued by the highest authority provided for in the grievance system regarding this grievance.
(3) Barnes filed grievance number 2002043130 on November 12, 2001. On January 1, 2002, Barnes submitted his Step 2 grievance, and on January 31, 2002, Barnes received the written decision issued by the highest authority provided for in the grievance system regarding this grievance.