Davis, Johnnie v. State
[…] In his second issue, appellant argues the trial court erred during the punishment phase in considering evidence of an extraneous offense which the State failed to show beyond a reasonable doubt.  He contends the State failed to corroborate, in accordance with Section 15.03(b) of the Texas Penal Code, the testimony of Cotton and Santillan to commit capital murder.  The State counters by arguing there is no corroboration requirement during the punishment phase.  We agree with the State=s contention.

Section 15.03(b) of the Texas Penal Code provides:

A person may not be convicted under this section on the uncorroborated testimony of the person allegedly solicited and [sic] unless the solicitation is made under circumstances strongly corroborative of both the solicitation itself and the actor=s intent that the other person act on the solicitation.

The Court of Criminal Appeals has previously noted that this subsection is a legislative creation, and thus not a constitutional mandate. See Richardson v. State, 700 S.W.2d 591, 594 (Tex. Crim. App. 1985).