Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed January 20, 2004.
[…] Appellant was convicted of the first degree offense of felony murder. See Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 19.02 (b)(3) (Vernon 2003). He claims he should have been prosecuted for the second degree felony offense of evading arrest. See Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 38.04 (Vernon 2003). This offense is committed when a person intentionally flees from a person he knows is a peace officer attempting lawfully to arrest or detain him, and another suffers death as a direct result of an attempt by the officer from whom the actor is fleeing to apprehend the actor while the actor is in flight. Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 38.04 (b)(3). The evading arrest statute provides that “[a] person who is subject to prosecution under both this section and another law may be prosecuted under either or both this section and the other law.” Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 38.04. Therefore, the legislature clearly did not intend for the evading arrest statute to be construed together with any other statute, including the felony murder statute. Because the statutes were not intended to be construed together, they are not in pari materia.