Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed January 20, 2004.
[…] See Tex. R. Civ. P. 299a (findings of fact not to be recited in judgment); Golden v. McNeal, 78 S.W.3d 488, 495 (Tex. App.CHouston [14th Dist.] 2002, pet. denied) (stating trial court should not make, and appellate court cannot consider, findings of fact and conclusions of law in connection with summary judgment). Because we rely on the presumption of compliance with article 22.05, we need not consider the trial court=s findings.
[5] Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 17.001(a) provides:
Except as provided by this section, the acceptor of a bill of exchange or a principal obligor on a contract may be sued alone or jointly with another liable party, but a judgment may not be rendered against a party not primarily liable unless judgment is also rendered against the principal obligor.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. ' 17.001(a) (Vernon 1997). Soileau also cites Ford v.