Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed December 6, 2005.
[…] A court abuses its discretion if it acts arbitrarily or refuses to follow guiding rules and principles. Downer v. Aquamarine Operators, Inc., 701 S.W.2d 238, 242 (Tex. 1985). Harris failed to show that the additional evidence was material or that he had any good reasons for his failure to present the additional evidence during the hearing before the ALJ.
Section 524.043(b) provides as follows:
On appeal, a party may apply to the court to present additional evidence. If the court is satisfied that the additional evidence is material and that there were good reasons for the failure to present it in the proceeding before the administrative law judge, the court may order that the additional evidence be taken before an administrative law judge on conditions determined by the court.
Tex. Transp. Code Ann. ' 524.043 (b) (Vernon 1999) (emphasis added).