Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed December 6, 2005.
[…] It appears from the AArgument@ section of his brief that his main arguments on appeal are that: (1) there is not substantial evidence to support the ALJ=s decision to suspend his driver=s license, and (2) he should have been permitted to present additional evidence in his county court appeal in regard to the HGN test. For clarity, we will address each argument individually.
[4] Section 724.035 of the Texas Transportation Code, entitled ASuspension or Denial of License,@ provides, in pertinent part:
(a) If a person refuses the request of a peace officer to submit to the taking of a specimen, the department shall:
(1) suspend the person=s license to operate a motor vehicle on a public highway for 180 days; or
(2) if the person is a resident without a license, issue an order denying the issuance of a license to the person for 180 days.
(b) The period of suspension or denial is two years if the person=s driving record shows one or more alcohol‑related or drug‑related enforcement contacts, as defined by Section 524.001(3), during the 10 years preceding the date of the person=s arrest.
See Tex. Transp. Code Ann. ' 724.035 (Vernon Supp. 2005).