UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 32
As reflected in its amicus brief to this Court, the Department of Justice, the federal
government entity charged with the enforcement of CERCLA, adopts this interpretation.
33
The savings clause provides: “Nothing in this subsection shall diminish the right of any
person to bring an action for contribution in the absence of a civil action under [§106] or [§107].”
42 U.S.C. § 9613(f)(1).
-31-
state law causes of action.34 When Congress meant to preserve both
federal and state law causes of action, it said so explicitly. See
42 U.S.C. § 9652(d) (CERCLA’s general savings clause provides:
“Nothing in this chapter shall affect or modify in any way the
obligations or liabilities of any person under other Federal or
State law, including common law, with respect to releases of
hazardous substances or other pollutants or contaminants”); see
also PMC, Inc. v. Sherwin-Williams Co., 151 F.3d 610, 617 (7th Cir.
1998) (“The purpose of CERCLA’s [general] savings clause is to
preserve to victims of toxic wastes the other remedies they may
have under federal or state law.”) (emphasis added).35
34