UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Restatement (Third) of
Torts: Apportionment of Liability § 23 cmt. a reporters’ note, at
292 (2000). Texas law does provide, however, that “[a] person
who conducts a removal or remedial action that is approved by the
commission [that is, by the TNRCC, see Tex. Health & Safety Code
Ann. § 361.003(5) (2001)] and is necessary to address a release
or threatened release may bring suit in a district court to
recover the reasonable and necessary costs of that action and
other costs as the court, in its discretion, considers
reasonable.” Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 361.344(a) (2001).
“This right is in addition to the right to file an action for contribution, indemnity,
or both in an appeal proceeding or in an action brought by the attorney general.” Id. Louisiana
law also provides for cost recovery for hazardous substance remedial actions, but its scheme is
quite different from Texas’s. See, e.g., La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 30:2276(G)(1) (West 2000)