Melton, Demetri L. v. State
[…] When viewing all of the evidence in the light most favorable to the verdict, a rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.

We overrule appellant=s second point of error.

Conclusion

The judgment of the trial court is affirmed.

 

 

 

/s/      John S. Anderson

Justice

 

 

 

Judgment rendered and Memorandum Opinion filed July 7, 2005.

Panel consists of Justices Yates, Anderson, and Hudson.

Do Not Publish C Tex. R. App. P. 47.2(b).



[1]  Section  481.115 provides:

(a)        Except as authorized by this chapter, a person commits an offense if the person knowingly or intentionally possesses a controlled substance . . . .

(b)        An offense under Subsection (a) is a state jail felony if the amount of the controlled substance possessed is, by aggregate weight, including adulterants or dilutants, less than one gram.

Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. ' 481.115 (a),(b) (emphasis added).