in the Matter of J. A. C.
[…] However, the court reporter did not record the bench conference where appellant explained his objection, and a general objection is usually insufficient to preserve error.[1]  See Rogers v. State, 756 S.W.2d 332, 342 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1988, pet. ref’d).  In his first issue, appellant argues his challenge to admission of the prior conviction should not be waived because he was unaware that the bench conference was not recorded and the trial court failed in its duty to ensure the proceedings were being recorded.  See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 54.09 (Vernon 2002) (“All judicial proceedings under this chapter [of the Juvenile Justice Code] except detention hearings shall be recorded by stenographic notes or by electronic, mechanical, or other appropriate means.”); Tex. R. App. P. 13.1(a) (stating that an official court reporter must, “unless excused by agreement of the parties, attend court sessions and make a full record of the proceedings”); Stubbs v.