in the Matter of J. A. C.
[…] Stubbs, 685 S.W.2d 643, 645 (Tex. 1985) (discussing statutory requirement that a record be made in all suits affecting the parent-child relationship and stating that “[i]t is the responsibility of the trial judge to see that the court reporter performs this duty”).  The State responds that a court reporter has a duty to record only upon request and that any error from the court reporter not recording the bench conference was waived because appellant failed to object.  See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 52.046(a)(2) (Vernon 2005) (stating that “[o]n request,” an official court reporter shall  “take full shorthand notes of oral testimony offered before the court, including objections made to the admissibility of evidence, court rulings and remarks on the objections, and exceptions to the rulings”); Valle v. State, 109 S.W.3d 500, 508–09 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003) (holding that objection is required to preserve error regarding court reporter’s failure to record bench conference).