Affirmed as Modified and Memorandum Opinion filed May 17, 2005.
[…] Accordingly, the Truskys did not preserve the argument that the DTPA warranty submission was not supported by the pleadings. See Tex. R. App. P. 33.1(a).
Professional Services Exemption
In their fourth issue, the Truskys contend that Holoway’s DTPA claims cannot stand because they pertain to the rendering of professional services, which are exempt from application of the DTPA. See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 17.49(c) (“Nothing in this subchapter shall apply to a claim for damages based on the rendering of a professional service, the essence of which is the providing of advice, judgment, opinion, or similar professional skill.”). There is little case law interpreting the professional services exemption, and no Texas court has determined whether it applies to surveyors. The legislative history of the exemption is not determinative of the issue either.