the Burlington Northern and Santa Fe Railway Company v. the City of Houston, Texas
[…] BNSF is the condemning entity, but it has agreed to transfer the condemned easement to SJRL, who is to build the rail line.  Article 6336 provides that a railroad corporation can condemn for any lawful purpose connected with building or operating “its road.”  The county court concluded that BNSF could not contract away its power of condemnation and since SJRL, not BNSF, would be the ultimate owner, the condemnation was unlawful since BNSF would not be condemning for “its road.”  Second, article 6336 provides that a railroad corporation may not condemn any land “situated more than two miles from the right of way of such railroad corporation.”  BNSF has trackage rights on the GH&H line, but the county court concluded that trackage rights are not a sufficient right of way under the statute because they are not fee simple ownership.